New Visa Rules of the UAE

Your quick guide to the recently announced visa rules of the UAE

03 Jul 2019, words by Ankita Bhowmick in The Market

Smart Gates Dubai Airports Visa

Dubai is majorly known for being home to people from all around the world. The visa rules of the country have always been pretty simple but a set of new visa rules that the government has come up with has added to the convenience of the residents.

Let's have a quick glance at them.

1. Gold Card Residency Visa

A gold card residency visa includes three categories and offers a five and a 10-year residency permits. According to it, investors who are investing in a minimum of AED 10 million, will be eligible for a 10-year visa. Entrepreneurs and special talents, on the other hand, will be eligible for a five-year visa. Besides businesspersons and investors, scientists, outstanding and researchers can also be entitled to a 10-year visa. A long-term visa is also offered to high-salaried executives, who get a monthly salary of AED 30,000 and above. They should also have a bachelor's degree and have a work experience of atleast 5 years to be entitled to the visa.

2. Property Owner Visa

A property owner who owns a property worth AED 1 million, that is not under a mortgage is eligible for a 2-year investor visa. If the property costs more than AED 5 million, the owner will be eligible to have a 5-year visa. Renewal of these visas will only be possible as long as the owners maintain ownership of the respective property.

3. Retiree Visa

A resident who is above 55 years of age and has retired can opt to continue staying in the country, thanks to the Retiree Visa. In order to be eligible for this 5-year visa, a person has to either invest in a property worth AED 2 million, have financial savings of atleast AED 1 million or have an active income of atleast AED 20,000 per month.

4. Visa for dependent sons

According to one of the newest visa rules of the UAE, dependent sons who are more than 18 years of age and were previously sponsored by their parents can now have their visa renewed for upto two consecutive years without any security deposit. Earlier a security deposit of AED 5000 was required for such a visa, which can now be applied under the general category. Under this rule, parents can get a residence visa for their sons for one year, which they can renew for an additional year.

Cover image credit: Dubai Airports